Post

JFK Clubs
2015-16

Black Student Union (BSU) – Crandall Rankins, Educational, empowerment, community service club – Room V5, Tuesdays @ Lunch

Bullies Be Gone -  Kimberly Ashcraft, Talk about safe ways to deal with being bullied – Room C207, Thursday @ Lunch

Cali Scholarship Fed (CSF) – James Lam, Community service based organization that holds academic achievement. – Auditorium,Tuesday @ 3:30

Chinese Culture Club – Linda Hatamiya, Bring awareness of & teach people about Chinese customs – Room T14, Friday @ 3:30

Chinese NHS – Linda Hatamiya,  Help communities & families. – Room T14, Friday @ 3:30

Cosplay Club – Wendy Chen, Revolves around hobby of making costumes, styling wigs, etc. – Room B24, Wednesday @ 3:20

Cougar Tracks Club – Cathy Stidger/Leslie Stanton, Recycling program to learn about environment – Room D3, Friday @ 2:15

Dead Poet’s Society – Brian Gleason, Discuss, write, & share about literature & poetry  Room C315,  Wednesday @ Lunch

Food Science Club - Ms. Nguyen, Do experiments & hands-on activities related to food science – Room B28, Monday @ Lunch

French Club – Joan Taylor, Promote French language & culture – Room C215, Friday @ Lunch

Gamers’ Club – David Phanthai, Promoting awareness of the gaming culture, sociability, & teamwork. – Room C306, Friday @ Lunch

Green Catalyst - Jonathan Andrews, Raising awareness of environmental problems  & taking action. Room C313, Monday @ Lunch

Hmong Club – Chong Vang, Bring members together & show others their culture. – Room C217, Wednesday @ 3:15pm

I Can Do That! Hip Hop Robin - Young-Gunning, Teach students current hip hop dance moves & dance in the community. – Room D4

 Interact - David Phanthai, Serve the community & promote international understanding & goodwill. – Room C305, Thursday @ Lunch

International Student Society – Mr. Williams,  Promote awareness of international political, social, economic trends – Room C305, Friday @ Lunch

Japan Trip Club – Richi Kroupa, Discuss travel itineraries, plans, & fundraising for trip to Japan in the summer. – Room C208, Tuesday @ Lunch 

Japanese Culture Club – Richi Kroupa, Enlighten & teach Japanese culture. – Room C208, Wednesday @ Lunch

JFK American Red Cross – Kristen Goding, Expand on American Red Cross Mission. – Girl’s Locker Room, Wednesday @ Lunch

JFK UNICEF – Todd Whalen, Fundraising & inform about the UNICEF organization’s activities. – Room C301 Wedneday @ Lunch

Key Club -  Service club focused on bettering community. – Counseling Office, Friday @ 3:25

Korean Club – Wendy Chen, Discuss Korean culture. – Room B24 Thursday @ Lunch

Lady’s Territory – William Reese, Give females an opportunity to learn & play flag football T12/E5 Friday @ 3:30-4:30

League of Legends – Chong Vang, Talk about & play game, & teach newbies. – Room C216, Friday @ 3:17

Leatherneck Club – MSGT Mundorff, Raise money for cadets to partake in school field trips & activities. – Room E5 Friday @ 3:15-4:15

Lilu – Jonathan Andrews, Sew bags & sell them at one huge auction. 6229 N. Park Way @ 4-9

Mathletes – V. Feliz-Smith & D.Plotts, Host MS Mathletes competitions & compete in HS Mathletes competitions. – Room T9/B15, Tuesday @ Lunch

MESA – Mr. Juarez, Explore & learn about a variety of math, science, & engineering concepts. – Room B25, Thursday @ Lunch

Pink Savages – Emily Sommer, Promote breast cancer awareness & fundraising for cancer research. – Room C303, Thursday @ Lunch

Project Move – Jonathan Andrews, Present the culture of hip hop to its students. – Room C313, Tuesday @ Lunch

Queer Straight Alliance – Robin Young-Gunning, Provide a special space to be free to express individuality. – Room D4, Thursday @ Lunch

Rugby Club – Mr. Andrews, Fundraising to support athletics & academics Field. Monday @ 4

Shodo 101 – Richi Kroupa, Practicing Japanese calligraphy & kanji, possible competitions. – Room C208, Monday @ 3:10

Sound for JFK Club – Mr. O, Raising money to buy speaker system to hook up to auditorium.

Sports Club – Tony Pereira, To discuss multiple sports topics & participate in sports picks & trivia. Room C309, Wednesday @ Lunch

Stage & Street Drama Club - Mr. Greg Young, Produce places, build sets, make costumes, & help students in theater. – Room V3, Monday @ 3:15

Student Boxing Union (SBU) – Sean Finegan, Learn the basics of boxing & practice sparring. – Boys Gym G1, Monday @ 3:20

The Endeavor – Emily Sommer, Raise money & awareness for Zeket & 30/30. Room C303, Thursday @ Lunch

Ultimate Frisbee Club - Brian Gleason, To practice and play Ultimate Frisbee Field, Thursday @ 3:25

Commands